June 12, 2008

New Job Details

Ok, ok...I know y'all were waiting for the big scoop on my new J.O.B. ~ I think the suspense is probably killing you about now so I will give in and spill.  :)  Aren't I a nice bloggy person?!  ;)  

Here are some picture hints cause I like pictures and stuff.


I see a some of this...


I wear a little of that...


I'm WISHING I had some of these right now...




Any guesses???  Anybody...anybody...??



You guessed what??...
Nooo not scrubs people...come on, you know it...


Uh huh, NOW you've guessed it...
I'm making my cameo appearance on Grey's Anatomy!
Yup, wow you guys are gooood!
Oh I kid.


Seriously, now all trying to make this an interesting post aside, a good friend of mine is the office manager at a Pediatric Doctor's office.  She hired me to be a Medical Assistant/Front Desk Receptionist I'm the take the patients back, take down their symptoms, enter the info into the computer, ready the room and vaccines, etc and do the front desk when needed and love on those sweet babies and little ones in between times there.  Initially, it was to be just 2 afternoons a week but it has worked into more than that seeing as one of the full time Assistants decided to up and move to VA without telling anyone.  Nice eh?!  Sooo, that put me in line for more hours which I took so that in the fall when the kids are in school, I will have the hours I want.

It was with much thought that I took this job...I have always always enjoyed being a SAHM.  I love being  home with the kids so I didn't jump into this lightly.  Our reasoning to take this step now is for the sole reason of saving for our own house.  When we came home from the mission field, we not only started over from scratch in 'life' but we were saddled with some leftover debt from our plane tickets etc.  We've been slowly but surely paying this off and we are seeing LIGHT at the end of the tunnel and so begins our journey of saving for our future...owning our own home for the first time!  :D  With both our cherubs in school this fall, we thought this was a good time for me to 're-enter' the working world.  Hmm...I sure miss being home but I keep in mind God's perfect timing and our dreams and I believe it will all be worth it!!  

While I will surely miss some of the summertime fun with my cherubs, they are in the 2nd best hands, my mom and dad.  Can I just say I have THE best parents EVER?!  Nuff said.  So any words of advice or encouragement from you working Moms out there would be super awesome!!!  :)  I would greatly appreciate it!  It's not easy and I give lots of credit to those my wonderful sis included who do the whole working thing plus the wifey thing plus the mommy thing...GOOD GRAVY, that's alot!

That's it for now...I've had a few funny happenstances so far at work...I'm thinking of doing  a post a week of all my blunders.  Wouldn't that be funny?  Something along the lines of  'Ped Tales' or something like that!  Oh good grief...I need to go rest now.


   


9 comments:

Mel said...

What a great job for you! Maybe having that assistant leave was just God's handiwork. I bet you are really good at what you do. I think the most important thing to remember as a working mom is that your family still takes precedence. You will be fine doing this though!! Have fun and enjoy the open window that God has put in front of you.

Garden Girl said...

WOW!! I am so excited for you Kari! This is wonderful news and I know you will be super terrific in this kind of work! May I join you in the happy dance?!!

It is coming on wild berry time. We will be looking for a visit? YEs. Def.

Do you have Saturdays and Sundays off?

Love you,
Kaki

TheRagan3 said...

Again I say that I am proud of you for doing what you KNOW you need to do to get out on "your own" again! Being a Working mom isn't the easiest thing but it all works out in the end. And really, what are parents (and sisters! :) for!! I am ALWAYS here for you sis... as I KNOW you are for me! Keep up the good work... and YES 'Ped Tales sounds good to me!
Rin

The Mom said...

I would love that job!! Your parents are AWESOME, that's what grandparents are for and they rock, lucky you! Best of luck!

Gilpatriclife said...

So proud of you! Isn't it a fun job...cause that's what I do! I will be praying for you cause I know it was a tough decision for you. You babies will be in great hands though!
Keep me posted on how it goes!

Melissa said...

I'm so impressed! And it sounds like a great job to have. You'll be great and for sure keep us posted on all the stories.

Stephanie said...

Congrats! Good luck with your cameo appearance...er...I mean MA job. ;)

Jaci Spain said...

Wow Kar...that is AWESOME! What a great job! I'm so proud of you!!!

Elisabeth Nixon Photography said...

I am so excited for you! :) We'll be praying for you as you settle into a "new normal" routine. I TOTALLY bought into the whole "grey's anatomy" thing - ha! :) j/k . . . see you soon!! :D

 
Restored 316 Designs