September 23, 2008

Fall Into Reading 2008



Oh y'all, I just LOVE this time of year...so many great things about Fall!  The crisp cool air in the mornings, the smokey smell of fire-pits, pumpkin picking, leaves changing...my list of favs goes on and on!  And ONE of my fav bloggy things is Katrina's Reading festivals and she's starting another one...the Fall Into Reading 2008...woot woot!!  :)  If you're interested in joining in the fun, click on over to Callapidder Days and see what it's all about.  She will also have super fun book giveaways too...yay, what's better than free books??!!  :)

So here is my list for the Fall...I'm not going to try to tackle too many since my hours are limited with work now but I'm hopeful!  Here we go ~






Roadmap to Holland by Jennifer Graf Groneberg

I've heard alot of great things about this book and I've wanted to read it for a while now.  So finally I've got my hands on it and can't wait to read it!












Orchid House by Cindy Martinusen

Hmm, actually I've got no clue how I landed on this one.  But it sounded really intriguing and I'm eager to dive into this one as well!












In Search of Eden by Linda Nichols

This book I bought from our Christian bookstore on sale and I thought the story line was totally compelling!  Glad this one I actually own.  :)











This I got from the library as an audio book...something new I'm trying.  Since I've got about 80 minutes total drive time to and from work, I thought what alot of wasted reading hours!  I've started it already and I am on cd #2 and I love it...just have to make sure I'm paying attention to the road too!  :)  Maybe I should check out more books on audio??






4 comments:

Shannon (muzbeecrazy.com) said...

I think I'll have to check out this Fall into Reading thing!
Fall is my favorite time of year as well. I love decorating for this time of year with all the little pumpkins and mums and scarecrows!

Lindsey said...

well thanks! now i've got the itch to start a new book... like i need one more hobby right now! LOL! (Just kidding, actually I'm pretty jealous as I can't really get books from the states (costs more to mail than the actual book does!)) But seriously, make sure you post reviews, cause some time I would like to read a few that you mentioned. I LOVE a good wholesome fiction book... have you read Joel Rosenburg's series "The Last Days"... ah! so good! I should do a posting on that. hmmm. okay, well I think I've rambled enough. Great posting! Happy reading (oh and I'm also jealous that you get a real autumn) *pouty face :)

Katrina said...

Looks great! I really like Cindy Martinusen. And I've heard that Thanks for joining the challenge!

Heidi @ GGIP said...

I am not familiar with any of these titles. Good luck!

 
Restored 316 Designs